Hoya Lens Australia and New Zealand Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Hoya Lens Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 800 012 665 48) and our subsidiaries and affiliates in Australia and New Zealand (collectively referred to as Hoya Lens ANZ) are committed to managing personal information in accordance with the:

  • Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth);
  • New Zealand Information Privacy Principles under the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020

(NZ); and

  • other applicable privacy laws which may apply to us. (together, the ANZ Privacy Law).

This document explains how we generally handle your personal information if you are in Australia or New Zealand and is referred to as our Privacy Policy.

If you are located in a country other than Australia or New Zealand, please refer to our global privacy policy for information about how the Hoya Group handles or otherwise processes your personal information.

Other terms and conditions may also apply to you such as terms and conditions set out in a specific privacy collection notice we provide to you at the time we, or someone acting on our behalf, collects your personal information.

In this Privacy Policy, "we" and "us" refers to Hoya Lens ANZ and "you" refers to any individual about whom we collect or otherwise handle personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by us, or submitted to us, whether offline or online, including personal information collected or submitted through our websites (such as www.hoyavision.com.au and www.hoyalens.com.au and through our official social media channel pages which we control (such as our LinkedIn, Facebook and Instagram pages). This Privacy Policy is designed to help keep you informed of:

  • what personal data we collect and how we use and share this information;
  • how we store your personal information and keep this information safe; and
  • your

 

ABOUT HOYA Lens ANZ

 The Hoya Lens business 

Hoya Lens ANZ makes and supplies ophthalmic lenses to Eyecare Professionals located within Australia and New Zealand. We supply a range of high quality products, including both plastic and glass lenses.

We manufacture a wide range of lenses in single vision, multi-focal and bi-focal designs, all of which are available in different materials and with different coatings and finishes, catering for a wide variety of budgets and lifestyles as well as cosmetic and comfort requirements.

The Hoya Group

Hoya Lens ANZ is part of the global Hoya Lens group (Hoya Group).

 

WHAT KINDS OF INFORMATION DOES HOYA ANZ COLLECT AND HOLD ABOUT YOU?

The type of personal information that we collect and hold about you will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and your dealings with us. We have set out the most common examples below.

Eyecare Professionals

When you enquire about our products or services or otherwise do business with Hoya Lens ANZ (such as purchasing our products and services), a record is made which includes your personal information.

The type of personal information that we collect will vary depending on your specific business interaction with us, the circumstances of collection and the kind of products and services that you request from us, but will typically include:

  • your name, work or business e-mail, postal address and other contact details;
  • information about your employer or an organisation who you represent;
  • your professional details; and
  • any additional personal information you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with Hoya Lens ANZ (for example your user registration details you provide when you sign-up for an online account with us).

Prospective employees/applicants

We collect and hold personal information when recruiting personnel, such as your name, contact details, qualifications and work history. Generally, we will collect this information directly from you.

We may also collect personal information from third parties in ways which you would expect (for example, from recruitment agencies or referees you have nominated). Before offering you a position, we may collect additional details such as your tax file number and superannuation information and other information necessary to conduct background checks to determine your suitability for certain positions (for example, positions which involve working with children).

Other individuals including individuals who have purchased our ophthalmic lenses, other products or have other dealings with us

We may collect personal information and other information about a range of other individuals, including:

  • members of the public who place orders for lenses and other products via an Eyecare Professional who uses our services;
  • members of the public who participate in competitions, promotions and events we are involved with;
  • individual service providers and contractors to Hoya Lens ANZ; and
  • other individuals who interact with Hoya Lens ANZ on a commercial

The kinds of personal information we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with Hoya Lens ANZ. Generally, it would include your name and contact details and information regarding our interactions and transactions with you.

We may also collect other additional information from you. For example, if you are entering a promotion or competition we are running we may also collect other information about you, such as your bank details so we can process your cashback prize.

If you have placed an order with your Eyecare Professional for one of our lenses or other products, we generally only collect your surname and information about your prescription or vision. We generally cannot identify who you are from this information alone.

We generally do not collect sensitive information about you. In limited circumstances, Hoya Lens ANZ may collect information which is considered sensitive information. For example, if you are injured at an event promoted or delivered by Hoya Lens ANZ we may collect health information about you in an emergency or otherwise with your consent.

You can always decline to give Hoya Lens ANZ any personal information we request, but that may mean we cannot provide you with some or all of the products and services you have requested. If you have any concerns about personal information we have requested, please let us know.

 

HOW AND WHY DOES HOYA ANZ COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Hoya Lens ANZ collects personal information reasonably necessary to carry out our business, to assess and manage our clients' needs, and provide services including the manufacture and supply of ophthalmic lenses. We may also collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, entering into contracts with you and/or third parties and managing client relationships.

The purposes for which Hoya Lens ANZ usually collects and uses personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include:

  • responding to requests for information and other general inquiries;
  • fulfilling orders placed by Eyecare Professional and other entities we do business with;
  • managing, planning, advertising and administering programs, events, competitions and promotions;
  • researching, developing and expanding our products and services;
  • informing you of our activities, events, products and services;
  • recruitment processes (including for volunteers, internships and work experience); and
  • responding to enquires and

Hoya Lens ANZ generally collects personal information directly from you. We may collect and update your personal information over the phone, by email, over the internet or social media, or in person.

We may also collect personal information about you from other sources, for example:

  • your employer;
  • your eyecare professional; and
  • third party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our

Hoya Lens ANZ also collects and uses personal information for market research purposes and to innovate our delivery of products and services.

 

HOW DOES HOYA ANZ INTERACT WITH YOU VIA THE INTERNET?

You may visit our websites (www.hoyavision.com.au and https://www.hoyalens.com.au/ and other websites we own and operate) without identifying yourself. If you identify yourself (for example, by

providing your contact details when you fill out an enquiry form), any personal information you provide to us will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Hoya Lens ANZ's websites may also use cookies. A 'cookie' is a small file stored on your computer's browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such information.

You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website.

Hoya Lens ANZ's websites may contain links to third-party websites. Hoya Lens ANZ is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to our website.

 

CAN YOU DEAL WITH HOYA ANZ ANONYMOUSLY?

Hoya Lens ANZ will provide individuals with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry). Generally it is not practicable for Hoya Lens ANZ to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to utilise our services or participate in our events, programs or activities we manage or deliver.

 

HOW DOES HOYA LENS ANZ HOLD INFORMATION?

Hoya ANZ stores information in paper-based files or other electronic record keeping methods in secure databases (including trusted third party storage providers based in Australia and overseas). Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Hoya ANZ maintains physical security over paper and electronic data stores, such as through locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

Our websites do not necessarily use encryption or other technologies to ensure the secure transmission of information via the internet. Users of our websites are encouraged to exercise care in sending personal information via the internet.

We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require.

 

DOES HOYA ANZ USE OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR DIRECT MARKETING?

We may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our products and services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below or using the unsubscribe facility in marketing message.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, Hoya Lens ANZ may still contact you in relation to its ongoing relationship with you (for example, an order you have placed with us).

 

HOW DOES HOYA ANZ USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION?

For Eyecare Professionals

The purposes for which we may use and disclose your personal information will depend on the products and services we are providing you. For example:

  • if you placed an order with us, we will use your personal information to process and dispatch your order;
  • if you have engaged us to deliver a service we may use and disclose information about you to service providers where this is relevant to our services.

For end customers and participants

If you are an end customer or participant in an event or competition, we may use or disclose your personal information where this is reasonably necessary for, and relevant to, the delivery of products and services directly to you or so you can participate in the event or competition or so we can otherwise process your entry into the event or competition.

We may use images or audio-visual recordings which identify you for promotional purposes where you would reasonably expect this to occur.

 

Disclosure to contractors and other service providers

Hoya Lens ANZ may disclose information to third parties we engage in order to provide our products and services or who we engage to assist with running competitions and other events. This includes contractors and service providers used for data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, marketing, information technology services and support, website maintenance/development, printing, archiving, mail-outs, and market research.

Personal information may also be shared between related and affiliated companies of the Hoya Group, located in Australia and overseas. This includes any person or organisation after a restructure, sale or acquisition of any Hoya ANZ entity, as long as that person uses your personal information for the same purposes as it was originally given to us or used by us (or both).

Third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information may contact you directly to let you know they have collected your personal information and to give you information about their privacy policies.

 

Use and disclosure for administration and management

Hoya ANZ will also use and disclose personal information for a range of administrative, management and operational purposes. This includes:

  • administering billing and payments and debt recovery;
  • planning, managing, monitoring and evaluating our services;
  • quality improvement activities;
  • statistical analysis and reporting;
  • training staff, contractors and other workers;
  • risk management and management of legal liabilities and claims (for example, liaising with insurers and legal representatives);
  • responding to enquiries and complaints regarding our services;
  • obtaining advice from consultants and other professional advisers; and
  • responding to subpoenas and other legal orders and

 

Other uses and disclosures

We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

DOES HOYA LENS ANZ DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS?

Hoya Lens ANZ is part of a global organisation. It is likely that your personal information will be disclosed to overseas recipients, including other members of the Hoya Group of companies who provide back-end support services, including IT related services and support, to us.

Unless we have your consent, or an exception under the ANZ Privacy Law applies, we will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the ANZ Privacy Law in relation to your personal information.

In circumstances where your information is disclosed to overseas recipients, those recipients are likely to be located in Singapore, Malaysia and other countries in the regions in which Hoya Group and its related entities and affiliates operate.

 

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR SEEK CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You are entitled to access your personal information held by Hoya Lens ANZ on request. To request access to your personal information please contact using the contact details set out below and include “Access or Correction Request” in your message, or let us know this is why you are contacting us.

You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal information but you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling information in response to your request.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change.

However, if you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

We may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in accordance with the ANZ Privacy Law. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

 

WHAT SHOULD YOU DO IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT ABOUT THE HANDLING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You may contact Hoya Lens ANZ at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled.

You may make a complaint about privacy please use the contact details set out in the “HOW CAN YOU CONTACT HOYA LENS ANZ” section below. Please include “Privacy Complaint” in your message or let us know this is why you are contacting us.

We will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will generally respond to your complaint within a week.

If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that Hoya Lens ANZ may have breached the ANZ Privacy Laws, you may refer your complaint to:

  • if you are in Australia, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the website oaic.gov.au.
  • if you are in New Zealand, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (OPC). The OPC can be contacted by telephone on 0800 803 909 or by using the contact details on the website privacy.org.nz.

 

HOW CHANGES ARE MADE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

Hoya Lens ANZ may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

 

HOW CAN YOU CONTACT HOYA LENS ANZ?

The contact details for Hoya Lens ANZ are:

 

Hoya Australia

Unit 1, Botany Grove Business Park, 12-14 Baker St, Banksmeadow NSW 2019

hapl_marketing@hoya.com 1800 500 971

 

Hoya New Zealand

PO Box 67036 Mt Eden Auckland1349 hapl_marketing@hoya.com

0800 744 692

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 April 2021.